Privacy Policy

Infrastructure Victoria is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information collected, handled, stored or disclosed about you through our online services will be managed in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Personal information means information or an opinion that is recorded about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Infrastructure Victoria will only collect and record personal information that is provided directly to us that is necessary for us to perform our functions or activities.

Personal information is collected for example in the following situations:

when you send us an email

when you use our online services, such as completing a survey electronically

when you provide feedback

when you register or join our social networking sites, e.g. facebook, twitter, YouTube, our online forums, etc.

Sending Emails to Infrastructure Victoria

Your email address will be recorded and used solely for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be disclosed, added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Technical information

We collect technical information through the use of click stream data for statistical purposes. Cookies are used to understand site usage and usability, and Web Beacons are used.

Web Analytics

When you visit our online services, including some of our social networking sites, Infrastructure Victoria makes a record of your visit. The following information is logged by our server:

your server address

your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)

the date and time you visited our website or completed the online transaction

the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded

the type of browser you are using

the address of the referring site (that is, the previous site you visited).

All of this information is collected for statistical purposes to enable us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, determine what information is most and least used and help us make our site more useful to visitors.

We do not actively seek to identify you. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our server's logs.

Use of Cookies

When you visit our site, our server may generate a cookie. A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) that a web server can place temporarily on your hard drive or web browser. It is used by your browser to identify the pages that you have visited on our site.

A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and usability of our sites. We do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies, alone, do not reveal your email address or other personal information. You choose to provide this information by, for example, registering at our site. The information you provide may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Access and Correction

Please contact us if you:

want to have access to the personal information (if any) that we hold about you

want to know more about what sort of information we hold, for what purposes and how we deal with that information

believe that the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date

have concerns about your privacy rights.

How to contact us

If you have questions or concerns about privacy please contact Infrastructure Victoria on (03) 9651 9199 or email enquiries@infrastructurevictoria.com.au